Used worldwide for its therapeutic benefits and as a component of many cultures’ cuisine, Ginger has been known modernly and historically for its ability to support overall digestive health. Affecting both the Digestive and Nervous Systems, it is also aromatically to influence love, money, physical energy, and courage. The French have used it to treat angina, impotence, scurvy, rheumatic pain, and tonsillitis. The Greeks used it in gingerbread, the Egyptians to ward off epidemics, the Romans in wine, and the Chinese in tonics to strengthen the heart and relieve head congestion. Many Hawaiians added it to their shampoos and massage oils, in addition to scent their clothing, cook, and cure indigestion.
Steam distilled from rhizomes, Ginger blends well with all spice and citrus oils, Eucalyptus, Rosemary, Frankincense, and Geranium. It is a dominant oil with strong therapeutic properties that harmonize and create balance with the other oils.
Its sweet, warm, spicy-woody scent can be diffused or inhaled directly. Ginger can also be applied directly or diluted 1 drop oil to 1 drop Fractionated Coconut Oil to the affected area or to the reflex points. Used repeatedly, it can cause skin sensitization and you should avoid direct sunlight on affected area for 3-6 hours after use. When taken orally, use 1 drop of oil in 1 tsp honey, in a capsule, or in 4 oz of beverage.